Homepage Free Michigan Property Transfer Affidavit 2766 PDF Template
[…] Section 211.27(5): “Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6), the purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive true cash value of the property transferred. In determining the true cash value of transferred property, an assessing officer shall assess that property using the same valuation method used to value all other property of that same classification in the assessing jurisdiction.”

Penalties:

Section 211.27b(1): “If the buyer, grantee, or other transferee in the immediately preceding transfer of ownership of property does not notify the appropriate assessing office as required by section 27a(10), the property’s taxable value shall be adjusted under section 27a(3) and all of the following shall be levied:

(a)Any additional taxes that would have been levied if the transfer of ownership had been recorded as required under this act from the date of transfer.

(b)Interest and penalty from the date the tax would have been originally levied.

(c)For property classified under section 34c as either industrial real property or commercial real property, a penalty in the following amount:

(i)Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (ii), if the sale price of the property transferred is $100,000,000.00 or less, $20.00 per day for each separate failure beginning after the 45 days have elapsed, up to a maximum of $1,000.00.

(ii)If the sale price of the property transferred is more than $100,000,000.00, $20,000.00 after the 45 days have elapsed.

(d)For real property other than real property classified under section 34c as industrial real property or commercial real property, a penalty of $5.00 per day for each separate failure beginning after the 45 days have elapsed, up to a maximum of $200.00.

Document Attributes

Fact Detail
Necessity Must be filed whenever real estate property is transferred in Michigan.
Deadline It needs to be filed with the local assessor's office within 45 days of the transfer.